Frequently Asked Question

Do I need Food Safety training?
EU Regulation 852/2004 Hygiene for Foodstuffs and UK regulations require all food businesses to make sure that any staff who handle food are supervised, instructed and trained in Food Hygiene in a way that is appropriate to the work they do. There is no legal requirement to attend a formal training course or get a qualification, although many businesses may want their staff to do so. The necessary skills may also be obtained in other ways, such as through on-the-job training, self-study or relevant prior experience. The operator of the food business is responsible for ensuring this happens. Many businesses chose to train their staff using training packages from reputable and respected training companies such as Simply Training & Development. This training may be either online or face to face.